Are Mississippi Farmers Growing Legal Hemp or Illegal Pot?
[…] Marijuana
Mississippi actually refers to its marijuana program as the Mississippi Medical Cannabis Program. This Program was created pursuant to the “Mississippi Medical Cannabis Act”, found at Miss. Code Ann. §41-137-1 et seq., which defines cannabis and cannabis products to exclude legal hemp as allowed by the 2018 Farm Bill. The implementing regulations for the MMCA are found in the Miss. Admin. Code, Title 15, Part 22, Subparts 1-11. The MMCA assigns DOR the responsibility for “licensing, inspection and oversight of medical cannabis dispensaries” (Miss. Code Ann. §41-137-7(4)), and states that the Mississippi Department of Health (“MDOH”) “shall have the ultimate authority for oversight of the administration of the medical cannabis program, and [] shall coordinate the activities of the MDOH and MDOR under the provisions of this chapter in order to best effectuate the purpose and intent of this chapter.” Miss. Code Ann. §41-137-7(1).
Miss.