Are Mississippi Farmers Growing Legal Hemp or Illegal Pot?
[…] Admin. Code, Title 15, Part 22, Subparts 1-11. The MMCA assigns DOR the responsibility for “licensing, inspection and oversight of medical cannabis dispensaries” (Miss. Code Ann. §41-137-7(4)), and states that the Mississippi Department of Health (“MDOH”) “shall have the ultimate authority for oversight of the administration of the medical cannabis program, and [] shall coordinate the activities of the MDOH and MDOR under the provisions of this chapter in order to best effectuate the purpose and intent of this chapter.” Miss. Code Ann. §41-137-7(1).
Miss. Code Ann. §41-137-35(22) states: “Any cannabis that contains less than three tenths percent (.3%) THC that was addressed by the 2018 Farm Bill, Public Law No. 115-334, shall be exempt from regulations applicable to medical cannabis establishments licensed under this chapter.” (Emphasis added).[20]
Relevant definitions under the MMCA are as follows: